Carers MK Privacy Notice

Introduction

Carers Trust Bucks and Milton Keynes (operating as Carers MK) are the ‘controllers’ of the information which we collect about you (‘personal data’). Being controllers of your personal data, we are responsible for how your data is processed. The word ‘process’ covers most things that can be done with personal data, including collection, storage, use and destruction of that data.

This notice explains why and how we process your data, and explains the rights you have around your data, including the right to access it, and to object to the way it is processed. Please see the section on ‘Your rights as a data subject’ for more information.

Carers Trust Bucks and Milton Keynes (operating as Carers MK) is a Registered Charity and Company Limited by Guarantee and our contact details are:

Address:      

Margaret Powell House, 439 Midsummer Boulevard, Central Milton Keynes, MK9 3BN

Email:

mail@carersmiltonkeynes.org

Telephone number:

01908 231703

Our Data Protection Lead (DPL) is Stephen Archibald, Chief Executive, who you can contact at the above address and telephone number if you have any queries about this notice or anything related to data protection.

Personal data

‘Personal data’ is any information that relates to a living, identifiable person. This data can include your name, contact details, and other information we gather as part of our relationship with you.

It can also include ‘special categories’ of data, which is information about a person’s race or ethnic origin, religious, political or other beliefs, physical or mental health, trade union membership, genetic or biometric data, sex life or sexual orientation. The collection and use of these types of data is subject to strict controls. Similarly, information about criminal convictions and offences is also limited in the way it can be processed.

We are committed to protecting your personal data, whether it is ‘special categories’ or not, and we only process data if we need to for a specific purpose, as explained below.

We collect your personal data mostly through our contact with you, and the data is usually provided by you, but in some instances we may receive data about you from other people/organisations. We will explain when this might happen in this Notice.

Your data and how and why we process it

In general terms, we process your data in order to manage our relationship with you. The table below lists more specific purposes for processing your data, and the legal basis for each type of processing.

Data processing

Legal basis for processing

1. Employment e.g. payroll, payment of tax, performance management, making adjustments for colleagues with
disabilities, etc.

1. The processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject.

2. Adult Carer and cared for personal data.

2. The processing is necessary provide the carer with support and is held on the legal basis of Legitimate Interest.

3. Young Carers and cared for personal data.

3. The data processing is necessary to provide the carer with support and is held on the legal basis of consent.

4. The personal data of donors.

4. The processing is necessary for the fundraising activities of the charity and is held on the legal basis of consent.

5.    Carers and supporters photographs

5. Carers and supporters photographs are processed for the promotion of the charity’s activities and are held on the legal basis of consent

At times, we may further process data which we have already collected. We will only do this if the new purpose for processing it further is compatible with the original purpose that the data was collected for. We will tell you about any further processing before carrying it out.

Who we share your data with

For some processing purposes we share your data with third parties. This is a list of the information we may share with external recipients, and for what purpose:

Recipients of your data

Purpose for sharing

HMRC

Employees, for the payment of tax

Local Authority Social Services

For the purposes of carers or cared for support.  We would only share your data for this purpose with your consent.

IT support company

Our IT support company has access to the data we hold for the purpose of ensuring that our IT systems work properly and are up to date.

How we store your data

Your personal data is held in electronic formats.

Electronic data, including emails, is stored on cloud based systems which are located in the European Union on our suppliers’ servers.

How long we keep your data

Information about how long we process your data for can be found in our data retention schedule found at the end of this declaration.

Some retention periods are based on legal requirements while others take into account practical needs to keep the data.

Once the applicable retention period expires, unless we are legally required to keep the data longer, or there are important and justifiable reasons why we should keep it, we will securely delete the data.

Cookies on our website

Cookies are small files which websites store on your computer and which contain various types of information about your visit to a website. They are not viruses or malicious software but they are generally aimed at providing you with a good experience when browsing a site by, for example, remembering your preferences so that you do not need to reset them every time you visit the website.

Cookies can record information about how you browse the internet. They can therefore be used by websites to advertise goods and services which, based on your browsing history, are similar to goods and services which you have previously searched online. This is why some users reject or delete cookies.

Cookies normally expire after a length of time which can vary from a few minutes to more than a year. Some cookies are ‘session cookies’ which are deleted when you close your internet browser or after a period of inactivity. Others are ‘persistent cookies’ which remain on your computer until their expiration date.

We do not store cookies on your computer without your consent, unless they have the sole purpose of carrying out the transmission of communications or they are strictly necessary for providing an online service.

You may restrict or block cookies which are set by any website through your browser settings. Your browser settings also allow you to clear your browsing history and delete cookies. Information about how you can do this can be found on this link https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/online/cookies. Mobile devices may have their own settings and you need to refer to the manual of the device.

Please note that restricting or disabling cookies may impact the functioning of parts of our website.

Our website uses the following cookies: Google web analytics

Your rights as a data subject

As a data subject, you have the following rights in relation to your personal data processed by us:

  • To be informed about how your data is handled
  • To gain access to your personal data
  • To have errors or inaccuracies in your data changed
  • To have your personal data erased, in limited circumstances
  • To object to the processing of your personal data for marketing purposes or when the processing is based on the public interest or other legitimate interests
  • To restrict the processing of your personal data, in limited circumstances
  • To obtain a copy of some of your data in a commonly used electronic form, in limited circumstances
  • Rights around how you are affected by any profiling or automated decisions

Withdrawing consent

You may withdraw your consent for us to hold your data at any time.

Complaints to the Information Commissioner

You have a right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) about the way in which we process your personal data. You can make a complaint on the ICO’s website ico.org.uk/.

Exercising your rights, queries and complaints

For more information on your rights, if you wish to exercise any right or for any queries you may have or if you wish to make a complaint, please contact our Data Protection Lead: Stephen Archibald at our office address.